OSA ATC - Day 5

25 July 2014

Stage 5 - Track Race

Loveridge extends advantage into final two stages

Matt Loveridge’s track pedigree we evident as he duly won last night’s  track event and drew a further 5 seconds clear in the overall classification. He now holds a 27 second advantage going into the penultimate stage.

Loveridge was a member of the 2007 island games gold medal winning 4x400m squad and yesterday's times of 2:02.81 for 800m and 53.82 for 400m saw  him comfortably clear of the field and were enough to put him on the radar for consideration for next year’s island games. 

Another runner to impress was Matthew Drillot who was comfortably quicker then the other division two runners and has leapt from 4th to 2nd in the overall classification.

Tonight’s stage, the Icart 5 Cliff Path time trial, often sees big time gains and is frequently seen as the deciding race. Runners will go off at minute intervals over the testing 5 mile course, first runners will be off at 6:30.

  

General Classification after 5 stages

Pos First Name Surname Grp Total Time

1 Matthew Loveridge 1 1:01:32

2 Jason James 1 1:01:59

3 James de Garis 1 1:06:23

4 Louise Perrio 1 1:07:12

5 Alun Brown 1 1:08:40

6 Will Rutherford-Child 1 1:09:14

7 Simon Ingrouille 1 1:09:58

8 Toby Grice 1 1:10:03

9 Tom Shaw 1 1:10:16

10 Jamie Ingrouille 1 1:10:29

11 Clint King 1 1:10:37

12 Warwick Helps 1 1:10:44

 

Division 2

1 Jon Osborn 2 1:12:19

2 Matthew Drillot 2 1:12:33

3 Ross Stevenson 2 1:12:34

4 Paul Ingrouille 2 1:13:19

5 David Gibson 2 1:13:50

6 Chantal Green 2 1:14:18

7 Adam Dorey 2 1:14:27

8 Jon Sexton 2 1:16:06

9 Julian Falla 2 1:16:36

10 Adrian Lihou 2 1:17:55

11 Geoff King 2 1:18:18

12 Steve Smith 2 1:18:32

13 Dave Hockey 2 1:18:45

14 Jonathan Shaw 2 1:19:13

15 Michael Way 2 1:19:19

16 Matt Le Tissier 2 1:19:51

17 Lloyd Wallbridge 2 1:20:23

18 Mel Nicolle 2 1:20:34

 

Division 3

1 Mark Elliott 3 1:22:44

2 Andrew Le Poidevin 3 1:23:09

3 Lee Hammond 3 1:23:30

4 Ben Rhodes 3 1:24:03

5 Sabrina Amy 3 1:24:34

6 Matt Mason 3 1:24:54

7 Ben Perfitt 3 1:25:26

8 Stuart Tostevin 3 1:25:46

9 Jean-Pierre Nicolle 3 1:27:08

10 Gary Chick 3 1:27:26

11 Richard Curtis 3 1:28:53

12 Elyse Dandeker 3 1:29:03

13 Jon Press 3 1:30:29

14 Juliet Little 3 1:32:30

15 Ben Aston 3 1:33:25

16 Grant Cameron 3 1:34:04

17 Chris Jones 3 1:35:24

 

1 Paul Samman 4 1:36:03

2 Lorenzo Crispini 4 1:36:24

3 James Bean 4 1:38:22

4 Remi Loveridge 4 1:38:33

5 Lucy James 4 1:39:02

6 Liz Kimber 4 1:40:09

7 Kelson Seepaul 4 1:40:36

8 Jemma Loveridge 4 1:40:45

9 Nicola Smith 4 1:41:01

10 Sam Abbott-Harland 4 1:41:05

11 Nicola Mills 4 1:42:26

12 Terry Harnden 4 1:43:11

13 Emma Curtis 4 1:43:40

14 Catherine Birnie 4 1:44:11

15 Keighley Mitchell 4 1:44:12

16 Bernie Gilman 4 1:49:17

17 Ray Scholes 4 1:53:21

18 David Trescothic 4 1:57:00